High school basketball: Weather causes plenty of postponements

January 9, 2010 in Uncategorized

The latest onslaught of winter weather played havoc with the local prep basketball schedule Friday as 15 boys games and two girls games were postponed. In addition, two boys games and three girls games scheduled for today have been postponed.

The only area games played Friday were two boys West Shore Conference games – Vermilion at Avon and North Ridgeville at Bay.

Makeup dates have been planned for eight of Friday’s boys games, one of today’s boys games and one of today’s girls games.

Friday’s boys games

Lake Erie League
Erie Division

Shaw at Southview (7:30) – ppd.

North Coast League

Elyria Catholic at Trinity (7:30) – ppd.

Patriot Athletic Conference

Buckeye at Black River (7:30) – ppd. to Monday
Keystone at Wellington (7:30) – ppd. to Feb. 6
Columbia at Brooklyn (7:30) – ppd. to Jan. 23
Lutheran West at Oberlin (7:30) – ppd.

Southwestern Conference

Midpark at Amherst (7:30) – ppd.
Olmsted Falls at Avon Lake (7:30) – ppd. to Tuesday
North Olmsted at Berea (7:30) – ppd.
Brecksville at Westlake (7:30) – ppd. to today

West Shore Conference

Avon 64, Vermilion 51
Bay 58, North Ridgeville 39
Fairview at Firelands (7:30) -ppd. to Feb. 9
Rocky River at Midview (7:30) – ppd. to Feb. 2

Non-conference

Open Door at Brookside (7:30) – ppd. to today
Garfield Heights at Elyria (7:30) – ppd.
First Baptist at Andrews Osborne (7:30) – ppd.
Lake Ridge at Miami Valley Country Day (8:30)

Friday’s girls games
Non-conference

Black River at Mansfield Temple (6) – ppd.
First Baptist at Andrews Osborne (6) – ppd.
Lake Ridge at Miami Valley Country Day (2)

Today’s boys games
Southwestern Conference

Brecksville at Westlake (7:30)

Non-conference

Centennial at Admiral King (7:30) – ppd. to Feb. 13
Open Door at Brookside (7:30)
Cornerstone Christian at Christian Community (7:30)
Summit Academy at First Baptist (noon) – ppd.
Lake Ridge at MVS College Prep Classic (TBA)

Today’s girls games
Lake Erie League
Erie Division

Maple Heights at Southview (2) – ppd.

Patriot Athletic Conference

Lutheran West at Black River (2:30)
Oberlin at Brookside (2:30)
Clearview at Keystone (7:30)
Columbia at Wellington (2:30)
Northeast Ohio Conference

Valley Division

North Royalton at Elyria (7:30)

Southwestern Conference

North Olmsted at Amherst (2:30)
Brecksville at Avon Lake (2:30)
Berea at Midpark (7:30)
Westlake at Olmsted Falls (2:30)

West Shore Conference

Vermilion at Avon (2:30)
North Ridgeville at Bay (2:30)
Fairview at Firelands (2:30)
Rocky River at Midview (2:30) – ppd. to Wednesday

Non-conference

Elyria Catholic at Northwestern (2)
Cornerstone Christian at Christian Community (4:30)
Summit Academy at First Baptist (1:30) – ppd.
Lake Ridge at MVS College Prep Classic (TBA)

Comments are closed.