Regional track qualifiers

May 26, 2009 in Uncategorized

Division I

WHERE: Amherst Steele

WHEN: Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29, starting at 4.

WHO: Qualifiers from the Amherst, Lakewood, Ravenna – B (boys only), Tiffin Columbian (girls only) and Toledo St. Francis districts

Local qualifiers by team

BOYS

AMHERST: Adam Kalivoda, sr. (pole vault); Brandon Kish, sr.; (200); Kyle Lowry, sr. (3,200); Miles Pittak, so. (1,600); Chris Schmittle, jr. (long jump); Matt Zvosec, so. (pole vault); 800 relay (Schmittle; Kish; Chad Shroeder, sr.; Alex Endrai, sr.)

AVON LAKE: Peter Lancione, so. (110 hurdles); Matt Link, jr. (3,200); Sean McCann, sr. (shot put); 800 relay (Jordan Market, jr.; Craig Shaffer, jr.; Adam Ciarrone, jr.; Mike Mansnerus, jr.)

BEREA: Cortland Clements, sr. (long jump); Bo Heinemann, jr. (100); Donovan Robertson, fr. (300 hurdles); Derick Schwedt, jr. (400); Steve Sensel, sr. (high jump); Aaron Young, jr. (400); 1,600 relay (Schwedt; Robertson; Young; Connor Mcknight, fr.)

NORTH OLMSTED: Rodney Dukes, sr. (long jump); Jordan Hoppel, sr. (100, 200); Josh Price, jr. (long jump); John Taylor, sr. (discus); 400 relay (Phil Tomko, sr.; Price; Pat Tomko, sr.; Hoppel); 3,200 relay (Danny Bullard, sr.; John Rodriguez, jr.; Jim Zarycki, sr.; Jake Stieger, sr.)

OLMSTED FALLS: Adam Harder, sr. (100); Matt Stenger, jr. (pole vault); 400 relay (Harder; Brian Pongallo, so.; Jared Early, sr.; Robbie VanZandt, sr.); 800 relay (Harder; Pongallo; Owen Coughlin, sr.; VanZandt)

SOUTHVIEW: Ricky Earl, jr. (100, 200); 400 relay (Earl; Shawn Bell, sr.; Darren Livas, sr.; Christian Nogueras, fr.;); 800 relay (Nogueras; Bell; Livas; Earl)

GIRLS

ADMIRAL KING: Deidre Noble, jr. (long jump); Sheral Robinson, jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

AMHERST: Erica Kelly, jr. (1,600); Kasey Schuler, so. (800); Katie Schuster, sr. (shot put); 3,200 relay (Schuler; Jane Lehman, sr.; Carrie Kurish, jr.; Kelly)

AVON LAKE: Katy Link, fr. (1,600); Morgan Srail, so. (pole vault); Miranda Weed, jr. (3,200); 3,200 relay (Weed; Melissa Hayton, sr.; Taylor Nedrich, fr.; Katy Link, fr.)

ELYRIA: Brittnae Isom, jr. (shot put); 400 relay and 800 relay (Alexis Filiaggi, sr.; Shantaya Harris, sr.; Amani Wise, jr.; Justine Cabbil, fr.)

MAGNIFICAT: Maddie Chambers, jr. (Westlake resident – 1,600 and 800 along with the 3,200 relay)

MIDVIEW: Alexa Katrinchak, so. (300 hurdles)

NORTH OLMSTED: Mary Bridges, jr. (discus); Alyssa Lawrence, fr. (800); Tiffany Platko, jr. (pole vault); Morgan Pochatek, sr. (100)

OLMSTED FALLS: Jackie Griswold, sr. (shot put); Katie Nageotte, sr. (pole vault)

SOUTHVIEW: Alicia Arnold, fr. (200, long jump); Alexis Washington, sr. (100); Shaniqua Ogle, so. (shot put); 400 relay (Melody Farris, fr.; Brittaney Cook, fr.; Arnold; Washington); 800 relay (Arnold; Farris; Cook; Washington)

ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY: Kelly Gallagher, sr. – Westlake resident (3,200 relay)

WESTLAKE: Kalpana Beach, so. (high jump); Megan Davis, jr. (400); Hanna Dixon, jr. (200); Alex James, sr. (long jump); Bridget McNeill, sr. (discus); Charlotte Tate, fr. (1,600); 1,600 relay (Hayley Smik, fr.; Sara Stachowiak, so.; Dixon; Davis)

Division II

WHERE: Ravenna High School

WHEN: Thursday, May 28, starting at 4 and Saturday, May 30

WHO: Qualifiers from Andover, Grafton, Painesville and Salem districts

Local qualifiers by team

Boys

AVON: Bryant Robertson, sr. (100, 200); Garrett Gronowski, sr. (200, long jump); Kevin Krakora, so. (400); Christian Ortiz, so. (300 hurdles); 400 relay (Justin Kaczmarek, so.; Zak Wearsch, jr.; Gronowski; Robertson)

BAY: Mike Brajdic, so. (3,200); Jordan Hawkins, sr. (800); Jeff Kantor, jr. (long jump); Evan Mutch, sr. (pole vault); 1,600 relay (Hawkins; Sam Allen, so.; Ricky Duffield, sr.; Alex Meyers, jr.); 3,200 relay (Meyers; Allen; Brajdic; Hawkins)

CLEARVIEW: Anthony Hitchens, jr. (100); Collin Owens, jr. (high jump); Sam Thompson, jr. (400); James Washington, sr. (high jump); 400 relay (Brandon Sadler, so.; Washington; Curtis Alston, jr.; Hitchens)

ELYRIA CATHOLIC: Marty Coolidge, jr. (3,200); Evan Foreman, jr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); 1,600 relay (Jimmy Zambo, jr.; Alex Miehls, sr.; Foreman; Steve Wisniewski, jr.)

FIRELANDS: Zac Ball, jr. (discus); Ash DeWitt, jr. (pole vault); Brenden Hales, sr. (300 hurdles); Cory LaMar, sr. (400); Kyle Nimon, sr. (1,600); 3,200 relay (Nick Jeffers, sr.; Preston Rathge, jr.; Nimon; LaMar)

VERMILION: Derek Barbatos, sr. (high jump); Nate Rodriguez, sr. (800); 1,600 relay (Todd Hathaway, sr.; Scott Burger, jr.; Addam Kitchen, so.; Rodriguez); 3,200 relay (Hathaway; Kody Herchler; Danny Nicoll; Rodriguez)

GIRLS

AVON: Nicole Armstrong, so. (1,600, 800); Alexandra Burkes, fr. (100); Christina Herbst, sr. (shot put, discus); Marlene Michelich, jr. (high jump); Elisabeth Neumann, jr. (100, 200); Rachel Olach, so. (100 hurdles, long jump); Anne Puzak, fr. (pole vault); 400 relay (Burkes; Kaitlyn Foye, fr.; Ali Fisher, so.; Neumann), 1,600 relay (Melissa Bruno, jr.; Erin Schneider, jr.; Armstrong, fr.; Fisher); 3,200 relay (Schneider; Emily Michelich, sr.; Bruno; Armstrong)

BAY: Kelsey Barnes, jr. (100, 400); Bridget Doughty, so. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 200); Kaylee Kish, fr. (pole vault); Hanna Sterle, fr. (3,200); 400 relay (Erin Stenard, fr.; Doughty; Mackenzie Clark, sr.; Barnes); 1,600 relay (Lauren Chen, fr.; Kristin Hazlett, fr.; Rachel Ritzenthaler, fr.; Carrie Scanniello, so.); 3,200 relay (Sterle; Hazlett; Megan Mohney, so.; Lindsey Stranahan, so.)

CLEARVIEW: Brianna Shaw, sr. (800)

ELYRIA CATHOLIC: Michelle Clark, sr. (3,200); Alexa Rick, so. (800); MacKenzie Tweardy, so. (pole vault)

FIRELANDS: Jasmine Osborne, fr. (400)

VERMILION: Emily Cunningham, fr. (100, 200); Anne Hamilton, sr. (shot put); Alyssa Rodriguez, so. (long jump); 400 relay and 800 relay (Chelsey Lantsberry, jr.; Rodriguez; Jamie Gregory, so.; Cunningham)

WHERE: Lexington High School

WHEN: Thursday, May 28, starting at 4 and Saturday, May 30

WHO: Qualifiers from Groveport (boys only), Elida, Lima (girls only), Oak Harbor and Orrville districts

Local qualifiers by team

Boys

BLACK RIVER: Joe Seneff, jr. (pole vault)

KEYSTONE: Anthony Chizmadia, jr. (discus)

WELLINGTON: Kevin Wulfhoop, sr. (shot put)

Girls

KEYSTONE: Chloe Irish, sr. (long jump); Karli Sturgill, so. (pole vault); Kristen King, sr. (pole vault)

Division III

WHERE: Navarre Fairless.

WHEN: Wednesday, May 27, starting at 4 and Friday, May 29.

WHO: Qualifiers from the Creston, Independence (A , B), Norwayne, Newcomerstown (boys only) and New Middletown districts

Local qualifiers by team

BOYS

LAKE RIDGE: Nathan Kafity, sr. (1,600)

GIRLS

BLACK RIVER: Raichel Herte, jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump); Rebecca Herte, so. (100 hurdles, pole vault); Kylie Vozar, jr. (high jump); Mandi White, jr. (100 hurdles, long jump)

COLUMBIA: Lisa Brasdovich, jr. (200)

LAKE RIDGE: Megan Leake, sr. (pole vault); Amanda Siedel, jr. (high jump); Sarah Wright, sr. (300 hurdles)

Comments are closed.